Feature: kellan Socks Photographer David Bowles

 kellan apparel socks carnival grey

Our friend & photographer David Bowles has been killing it around Brooklyn, NYC lately. David reached out to us and asked for some free socks in exchange for some original kellan socks photos. We took a look at his portfolio/blog and were instantly impressed. So, we of course said yes. If you are a photographer and also want to get free kellan socks, click here for more details.

But who is David Bowles? Below is a fun Q&A which includes more of his kellan photos:

Nickname: DBO
Date of Birth: 15/08/1976
Hometown: Peterborough, NH
Years photographing: Professionally 14 years. But I've probably owned a camera since I was 11
Top 5 artist, albums or songs: The Beatles Rubber Soul, The Beastie Boys Check Your Head, De La Soul Buhloone Mindstate, The Smiths Louder Than Bombs and probably Wu-Tang 36 Chambers
Favorite super hero: Aquaman. He had the weirdest super powers
Favorite food/snack: Popcorn
Pepsi or Coca-Cola: Coke
Favorite movie: The Wizard of Oz. I got reintroduced to it in high school and watched it not as a kids film
Favorite invention and why: Tough call there are a lot of good ones
Favorite web site and why: Gawker is always a good go to for some good info and Hypebeast/highsnobiety for what is going on in the streetwear circles
Pick two celebrities to be your parents: Well I wouldn't want Chris Brown or Rihanna

If I gave you an elephant, where would you hide it?
An elephant definitely wouldn't fit in our apartment so I would probably have to hide it in the park.  But I would name it Stampy just like Bart Simpson.

If you had one wish for anything in the world, what would it be and why?
I've already got a great wife, fun job, and an amazing family.  So check those things off the list.  At the moment one thing that keeps coming to mind would be a garage, or a work shop. 

What song best describes your work ethic and/or motivation?
Tough call. I'm not sure I could narrow it down to one particular song.  My musical tastes are all over the place, so it depends on the day or the project.  However I do tend to go back to a live mix Cut Chemist Meets Shortkut, Live at the Future Primitive.  I am still blown away that you can hear the crowd reaction being picked up through the turn tables.

If you could meet anyone in the world, dead or alive, who would it be and what would say to them?
I've been fortunate through my career to meet a lot of people.  Not everyone on my list, but a good amount.  But I would really be curious to meet Mathew Brady.  I remember as a kid looking through Civil War books and looking at all of the images and being fascinated by them, because the technology was so new.  Plus there is just an eerie/haunting quality to them.

What is your favorite colour of socks to wear? What are your favorite kellan socks?
Can I count argyle as a color?  As for kellan socks, the surprise ones for me are the kellan Carnival socks.   Because of how the pattern hits, they aren't as noticeable at first as you'd think.  I also really like the kellan Young Samurai socks, too!

What would I find in your fridge right now?  
A lot of cheese and seltzer
-kellan

kellan apparel socks young samurai red

kellan apparel socks carnival white

kellan apparel socks carnival grey

kellan apparel socks riders choice navy